Privacy & Disclaimer

Advertising Information and Disclosures

This web site accepts various forms of paid advertising, sponsorships, paid text links and other forms of compensation. To read more about this, continue on. If you are interested in finding out about advertising on our site, skip to the end of this section.

About Sponsored Content and Affiliate Links

When you click on certain links on this site and purchase products, we earn a small commission from the sale. The price you pay for these products is the same price you would pay if you had purchased the product directly. It’s important for you to know that it takes a lot of time and effort to create and run a site like this and by purchasing products from the sites that we link to, you help support this site and make it possible for us to continue to develop quality content in the future.

If someone sends us a product to review that we do not like or do not believe to be of value to our web visitors and subscribers, we will not write a post about it because we only publish honest recommendations about products we think are valuable, rather than criticizing a product that we do not like.

We do display third party advertisements on our site, for example, Ads by Google, which are clearly marked. In this case, we cannot directly control the ads displayed although we are confident that these advertisers are policed by Google and other third party advertisers, so that any companies making outrageous claims are prohibited from advertising. We do make a small commission when you click on these ads.

Advertisers:

For those who would like to advertise on this site, we charge a monthly fee for text links, banner ads or product giveaways with a 6-month minimum commitment. This site is full of quality content and continues to grow in traffic each month, so your investment in advertising should be a good one, although advertising is always a risk and we make no guarantees of any kind. To find out about advertising, simply fill out the form below and in the comments section, tell us about your product.

If you would like us to consider endorsing your product, then you must send us a sample. We will not endorse any product that we do not believe will be valuable to our web visitors or subscribers, so submitting a product for review or endorsement does not signify a guarantee of any kind. After a review is completed, the product will be donated to a local charity.

To find out more about advertising or endorsements, fill out the form below. All fields are required to submit the form.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

MojoMenopause.com Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use MojoMenopause.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

MojoMenopause.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

Personal Information

MojoMenopause.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables MojoMenopause.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If MojoMenopause.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

MojoMenopause.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy. We use third-party companies to serve ads and collect non-personally identifiable information (e.g., the pages you visit, and which links you click, which ads you see and click on, and the categories of search terms you enter) when you visit our web site. These companies may use the information outlined above (which does not include your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These companies often use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Be Sociable, Share!

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment